LIT 233: Native American Literature, Dr. Harsh Sharma: Databases & Articles

To find articles or digital resources, search in databases that index the articles from online journals or e-books.

The following databases are recommended for literature and humanities topics. However, based on your topic you may also want to a search broader database--or a complementary subject database. 

To access only scholarly articles, you should check the "peer-reviewed" option in databases.

To receive only full-text articles, check the "full-text" option (Full-text means the full article is immediately available. If you don't choose full-text articles, you may only receive a citation or abstract of an article.)

You may want to adjust the data range and only search for articles within the last 5-10 years. This is especially important for science and technology-related topics.

Too few articles

• Check for spelling errors or typos
• Use subject headings or keywords, do not use long phrases
• Try using synonyms or utilize Boolean operator “OR” to search similar concepts (For example, Global warming OR Climate change)
• If you have a good source, look at its subject headings or keywords to get search ideas for related articles

Too many articles

• Add another aspect to your search using Boolean operator “AND” (For example, Global warming AND Flooding)
• Add limits, such as full-text, peer-reviewed, and date range

Reminder: if you are off-campus you will need to log-in with your t-wolves credentials to access the databases.