This is the "General" page of the "Databases - Subject listing" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Library libguides

libguides

Databases - Subject listing   Tags: databases  

Some of the Library's more popular databases organized by subject
Last Updated: Apr 26, 2013 URL: http://libguides.niagaracc.suny.edu/db-subject Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

General Print Page
  Search: 
 

General Databases

Choose one of the Library's more general databases if you are unsure where to start.

  • Academic OneFile
    (Gale) Extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects. Millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily.
  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    (Ebsco) Covering most areas of academic study, this scholarly, multidisciplinary database contains more than 6,100 full-text periodicals.
  • CQ Researcher  
      
    Covers a wide range of social, economic, political, and environmental issues. Each report is divided into specific sections to guide research. A new in-depth report, featuring a current topic in the news, appears each week.
  • JSTOR Arts & Sciences I Archive Collection  
      
    JSTOR provides access to essential scholarly journals in many academic fields, especially arts, literature, humanities, history and biology.
  • OmniFile Full Text Mega (H.W. Wilson)
    (Ebsco) A collection of online indexes to journal and magazine articles. Search by subject, author, or keyword in one or several databases from 1982 - present. Nearly half of the articles are full text. Database indexes cover topics in art, business, education, literature, science, humanities, social sciences, and more.
  • Points of View Reference Center
    This full text database is designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database contains 255 topics, each with an overview, point, counterpoint and Critical Thinking Guide.
 

All Library Databases

All Library databases, listed in alphabetical order.

 

JournalFinder

Which database has your journal?
 
 

NoodleTools

NoodleTools
Each user must create a "personal folder" (i.e., select a personal ID and password) by clicking the "Create a Personal ID" button on the login screen.  Access to your subscription is currently enabled via username/password and IP authentication.  A student who enters NoodleBib remotely (i.e., not within the IP range) will be prompted to log in to the subscription when he/she clicks "Create a Personal ID" on the login screen.

Username: niagara
Password: library

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip