The College Archives and Special Collections contain historical documents, papers, publications, photographs, media, and ephemera relating to SUNY Niagara. The materials document the history of the College since its founding in 1962. The SUNY Niagara Archives was founded in November 1982 as part of the College's 20th anniversary celebration. The purpose of the College Archives is to collect, preserve, and share the historical resources of SUNY Niagara.
Check out our page on the SUNY Niagara website for more information, or view our digital collections by clicking on the "Digital Collections" tab above.
The SUNY Niagara Archives contain materials relating to the College's history and development. The collections include:
They are located on the 2nd floor of E-Building, just around the corner from the Library, in E200. The Archives are open by appointment only. To schedule a visit or for more information, please contact our Archivist, Jean Linn.
Click on the link above to sign up for the SAA Archives Terminology word of the week.
The SUNY Niagara Archives contains the institutional memories of the College. We are devoted to collecting, preserving, and providing access to resources which document the activities and functions of SUNY Niagara.
Please keep the Archives in mind when distributing announcements, programs, invitations, posters, meeting minutes, and even memorabilia. Send a copy or two to the Archives! We'd love to enhance our collections to fully document the history of SUNY Niagara.
To learn more about transferring or donating materials to the Archives, check out the Donations & Transfers page or contact Jean Linn.
A good example of a primary source that you can use--even from home-- is the collection of SUNY Niagara newspapers at NYS Historic Newspapers. Students at SUNY Niagara have published a newspaper since 1964! The name of the paper has changed a couple times, but you can search through the issues here:
